Mosquito League News

Provinicial Playdown Results
 
Round Robin 1
Blumenort 6 vs SR2 2
Blumenort 9 vs Steinbach 0
La Br 3 vs Niverville 10
La Br 1 vs SR1 7
Mitchell 15 vs Niverville 0
Mitchell 4 vs SR2 1
SR1 7 vs Steinbach 1
 
Championship Round Robin
Mitchell 11 vs Niverville 2
SR1 8 vs Niverville 2
Mitchell 10 vs Blumenort 0
SR1 1 vs Blumenort 0

11U (MOSQUITO)- Year of Birth 2005-2006    

Mosquito baseball gives the kids their first opportunity to experience pitching.  The teams play a schedule against other communities that includes 1 game a week (sometime twice) usually on Mondays (some Wednesdays in June).  The teams will also practice at least 1 night a week.  Games will start in April and the season will finish toward the end of June.

Mosquito League Rules 

Click here to view the 2015 Mosquito League Rules

Mosquito Coaches Handbook (updated 2016)

Carillon Minor Baseball Association has updated it's Mosquito Coaches handbook for the 2016 Baseball season and strongly encourages all coaches and parents involved to review the document. Click here to open the PDF

 

Schedule & Key Dates

The schedule has now been updated with games up until June 13th.

Saturday June 4  - Doubleheader location TBA
June 10-12  - Provincial playdowns in niverville
Saturday June 18 - Mosquito jamboree in beausejour

 

Coaches Contacts

Click here to view the Coaches Contact List

 

 

Mosquito 2016 Season Schedule

DateTimeVenueAway TeamScoreHome TeamScore
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Mitchell Beausejour Black 3 Mitchell 1 15 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Kleefeld St. Malo 3 Kleefeld 10 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Vita School Vassar 0 Vita 14 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Beausejour D3 La Broquerie 3 7 Beausejour Orange 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM I.D.C. Landmark 8 Seine River 1 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Mitchell Niverville 2 17 Mitchell 3 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Grunthal Seine River 5 10 Grunthal 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Blumenort 2 4 La Broquerie 1 13 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Steinbach D3 Blumenort 3 4 Steinbach 2 1 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Beausejour D2 Seine River 3 8 Beausejour Gray 4 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Blumenort D4 La Broquerie 2 0 Blumenort 1 7 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM Niverville Steinbach 1 3 Niverville 1 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 2 6:45 PM I.D.C. Mitchell 2 15 Seine River 4 6 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Grunthal Blumenort 2 20 Grunthal 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Niverville Landmark 3 Niverville 2 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Mitchell La Broquerie 3 12 Mitchell 3 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM I.D.C. Beausejour Orange 15 Seine River 1 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Kleefeld Vita 10 Kleefeld 7 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM I.D.C. Blumenort 3 15 Seine River 5 7 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Steinbach 2 2 La Broquerie 1 6 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Beausejour D2 Seine River 2 15 Beausejour Black 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Mitchell Seine River 4 14 Mitchell 1 4 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Steinbach D3 La Broquerie 2 2 Steinbach 1 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM I.D.C. Niverville 1 2 Seine River 3 6 Game Summary
Monday, May. 9 6:45 PM Blumenort D4 Beausejour Gray 1 Blumenort 1 17 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Grunthal Kleefeld 12 Grunthal 3 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM St. Malo D1 school Vita 15 St. Malo 14 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Mitchell Seine River 3 10 Mitchell 3 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Landmark Beausejour Orange 2 Landmark 10 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM La Broquerie D2 Niverville 2 5 La Broquerie 3 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Vassar La Broquerie 1 19 Vassar 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM I.D.C. Steinbach 2 7 Seine River 5 3 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Niverville Blumenort 2 16 Niverville 1 3 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Seine River 4 14 La Broquerie 2 3 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Steinbach D3 Seine River 1 3 Steinbach 1 14 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Blumenort D4 Mitchell 1 0 Blumenort 1 0
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM Beausejour D2 Beausejour Gray 3 Beausejour Black 7 Game Summary
Monday, May. 16 6:45 PM I.D.C. Mitchell 2 2 Seine River 2 2 Game Summary
Wednesday, May. 18 6:45 PM from May 9 St. Malo 4 Vassar 7 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM St. Malo D1 school Mitchell 3 7 St. Malo 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Vassar Grunthal 6 Vassar 9 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Landmark Kleefeld 3 Landmark 17 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM I.D.C. La Broquerie 3 6 Seine River 3 13 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Niverville Beausejour Orange 8 Niverville 2 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Blumenort D5 La Broquerie 1 6 Blumenort 3 12 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Blumenort D4 Seine River 5 0 Blumenort 2 0
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Steinbach D3 Vita 6 Steinbach 2 1 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Niverville 1 4 La Broquerie 2 2 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM I.D.C. Blumenort 1 11 Seine River 1 0 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Beausejour D2 Steinbach 1 18 Beausejour Gray 8 Game Summary
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM Mitchell Mitchell 1 0 Mitchell 2 0
Monday, May. 23 6:45 PM I.D.C Seine River 2 5 Seine River 4 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Niverville Kleefeld 0 Niverville 2 15 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Beausejour D3 Blumenort 2 4 Beausejour Orange 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM La Broquerie D2 Vassar 1 La Broquerie 3 9 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM St. Malo D1 school Landmark 2 St. Malo 8 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Vita School Mitchell 3 6 Vita 14 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM I.D.C Beausejour Black 6 Seine River 5 14 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Grunthal Blumenort 3 17 Grunthal 8 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Steinbach D3 Seine River 1 0 Steinbach 2 5 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Seine River 3 0 La Broquerie 2 0
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Beausejour D2 Niverville 1 16 Beausejour Gray 8 Game Summary
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Blumenort D4 Steinbach 1 0 Blumenort 1 0
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM Mitchell La Broquerie 1 0 Mitchell 2 0
Monday, May. 30 6:45 PM I.D.C. Mitchell 1 9 Seine River 2 4 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM La Broquerie D2 Seine River 4 5 La Broquerie 1 3 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM La Broquerie D4 Beausejour Orange 0 La Broquerie 3 0
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Beausejour Seine River 5 12 Beausejour Gray 7 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM I.D.C. Mitchell 2 2 Seine River 2 11 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Ste. Anne Mitchell 1 7 Blumenort 2 2 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Beausejour Blumenort 1 13 Beausejour Black 4 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Vita Grunthal 3 Vita 20 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Landmark Niverville 1 0 Landmark 0
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Vassar La Broquerie 2 4 Vassar 5 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Blumenort Steinbach 1 5 Blumenort 3 6 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM I.D.C. Kleefeld 4 Seine River 3 11 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM I.D.C. Mitchell 3 2 Seine River 1 7 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 6 6:45 PM Niverville St. Malo 4 Niverville 2 20 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Kleefeld Seine River 3 13 Kleefeld 8 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Beausejour Landmark 18 Beausejour Gray 10 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Niverville Grunthal 0 Niverville 1 0
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM St. Malo Seine River 1 0 St. Malo 0
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Beausejour Steinbach 2 17 Beausejour Orange 6 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Steinbach Vita 6 Steinbach 1 8 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Blumenort Seine River 2 12 Blumenort 3 1 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Mitchell La Broquerie 3 5 Mitchell 1 9 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Ste. Anne Beausejour Black 5 Blumenort 2 10 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM I.D.C. Blumenort 1 2 Seine River 4 12 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM Mitchell Vassar 8 Mitchell 3 5 Game Summary
Monday, Jun. 13 6:45 PM I.D.C. Niverville 2 6 Seine River 5 11 Game Summary
Community Standings
 TeamW LT
1 Seine River 3 6 0 0
2 Vita 6 1 0
3 Blumenort 3 5 1 0
4 Landmark 5 1 0
5 Seine River 4 4 1 1
6 Blumenort 1 4 1 0
7 Mitchell 1 4 1 0
8 Seine River 5 4 2 0
9 Vassar 4 3 0
10 Seine River 2 3 1 2
11 La Broquerie 3 3 2 1
12 Steinbach 1 3 2 1
13 Niverville 2 3 3 1
14 La Broquerie 1 3 2 0
15 Niverville 1 3 2 0
16 Beausejour Orange 3 3 0
17 Blumenort 2 3 3 0
18 Steinbach 2 3 3 0
19 Kleefeld 2 5 0
20 Mitchell 2 1 1 1
21 Beausejour Black 1 5 0
22 Seine River 1 1 5 0
23 St. Malo 1 5 0
24 Mitchell 3 1 6 0
25 La Broquerie 2 0 4 1
26 Grunthal 0 6 0
27 Beausejour Gray 0 7 0
Partners